ID Organization Name Type
105775 aso Other

Week 1 Questions

Tuesday, September 04, 2012
Print PDF

 

  • Face Mask - Officials called minor and major face mask infraction. Coaches are under the impression there is no distinction between the two. A face mask is a face mask and is major infraction. 
In this situation, the official ruled correctly. The minor penalty for a face mask violation was modified at the NFL level, and eliminated at the NCAA level in 2008. The NCAA no longer penalizes incidental contact and the NFL considers all contact a personal foul. NFHS rules still penalize both ways, stipulating that young and developing players who make no effort beyond touching or grabbing the face mask should still be given some leeway.
NFHS Rule 9-4-3h: No player or non-player shall grasp an opponent's face mask, any edge of a helmet opening, chin strap, or a tooth and mouth protector attached to the face mask.
 
  • Kick Offs - If the ball does not go ten yards and is not touched by the receiving team, the receiving team has the choice of taking the ball where it is touched or making the kicking team re-kick. In this game, the officials only gave the option of a re-kick.
This is partially correct. The official ruled incorrectly, but for a correct ruling we need to ask two questions in order to determine the status of the ball. Did the ball remain inbounds or did it go out of bounds? If it went out of bounds, was if touched inbounds by the receiving team? There are no options if the ball remained inbounds --
Rule 6-1-5: If a free kick becomes dead inbounds between the goal lines while no player is in possession, the ball is awarded to R (the receiving team).
 
Rule 6-1-9: If a free kick goes out of bounds between the goal lines touched inbounds by R the ball is put in play by R at the inbounds spot. (Where it went out, not where it was touched.)
 
If the ball was not touched inbounds by R, then AYL rules supersede NFHS Rule 6-1-8.
AYL Rule 4-1: On a kick-off out-of-bounds, the receiving team shall have the option of taking the ball at the out-of-bounds spot or on their 24 yard line for Division II, the 30 yard line for Division III and the 40 yard line for Division IV. A re-kick will only take place if there is a penalty.
 
This definition presents a problem. Does it mean a rekick will only take place if there is another penalty besides the delay of game for the kick? Because we always have a penalty under high school rules when the kick goes out untouched by R. If the intention is to eliminate rekicks when nothing else goes wrong, then that's what should happen, but the rules should read "A re-kick will only take place if a penalty is accepted for anything other than the kick going out of bounds." 
 
If the intention is to allow a rekick for the kick out of bounds, then better wording would be, "On a kick-off out-of-bounds, the receiving team shall have the option of enforcing a 5-yard penalty from the previous spot and rekicking, or taking the ball at the out-of-bounds spot, or taking the ball on their 24 yard line for Division II, the 30 yard line for Division III and the 40 yard line for Division IV."
 
A re-kick is never the only choice for the receiving team. The official made a mistake. 
 
_________________________________
Buck Bartolik
ASO Rules Interpreter
 
 
About | Contact | Privacy | Terms
© 2019 ArbiterSports
Server: 13
 
ABT-WEB13